This privacy statement was last changed on November 14, 2020, last checked on November 14, 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://committedtoclaws.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address
  • Professional or employment-related information

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Financial information such as bank account number of credit card number
  • Geolocation data

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.7 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • Education information
  • Professional or employment-related information

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Committed to Claws
4364 N High St
Unit 141271
Columbus OH 43214
United States
Website: https://committedtoclaws.com
Email: info@committedtoclaws.com

Phone number: 3235225297

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Denise Johnson, DVM
4364 N High St
#141271
Columbus OH 43214
United States

Annex

WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 1 year for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example the US Postal Service for shipping purposes.

Payments

We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the Stripe Privacy Policy for more details.
 

Forminator Quizzes

What personal data do we collect and why?

By default Forminator captures NO Personally Identifiable Information for each Quiz submission.

When visitors or users submit a quiz's answer, we capture NO Personally Identifiable Information.

How long we retain your data

When visitors or users answer a quiz we retain the answers data forever, but with NO Personally Identifiable Information.

Where we send your data

All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or contractors to perform necessary actions based on answers.  

MailChimp for WooCommerce

When shopping, we keep a record of your email and the cart contents for up to 30 days on our server. This record is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or needed to come back another day. Read our privacy policy here.  

WooCommerce Services

Data Used: For payments with Stripe: purchase total, currency, billing information. For taxes: the value of goods in the cart, value of shipping, destination address. For checkout rates: destination address, purchased product IDs, dimensions, weight, and quantities. For shipping labels: customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products. Data Synced (?): For payments, we send the purchase total, currency and customer’s billing information to the respective payment processor. Please see the respective third party’s privacy policy (Stripe’s Privacy Policy) for more details. For automated taxes we send the value of goods in the cart, the value of shipping, and the destination address to TaxJar. Please see TaxJar’s Privacy Policy for details about how they handle this information. For checkout rates we send the destination ZIP/postal code and purchased product dimensions, weight and quantities to USPS or Canada Post, depending on the service used. For shipping labels we send the customer’s name, address as well as the dimensions, weight, and quantities of purchased products to EasyPost. We also store the purchased shipping labels on our server to make it easy to reprint them and handle support requests.  

GeoDirectory

Listings

We collect information about you during the add listing process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, IP address, email address, phone number, address, locations details including GPS co-ordinates and any other details that might be requested from you for the purpose of adding your business/personal listings. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • - Display this information in a public facing manner (such as a web page or API request) and allow website users to search and view submitted listing information.
  • - Send you important account/order/service information.
  • - Provide a way for users to contact your listing via the provided contact information.
  • - Notify you of user interactions such as but not limited to review and contact notifications.
  • - Respond to your queries or complaints.
  • - Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, spam prevention and to verify your identity. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

Reviews

We collect information about you during the leave a review process on our site. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, IP address, website url, image(s), review ratings and review texts. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • - Display this information in a public facing manner (such as a web page or API request).
  • - Notify you of interactions such as approval or rejection of your review.
  • - Notify you of user interactions such as reply notifications.
  • - Spam prevention.

Listing contact forms

We may collect information about you when you submit a contact form to a listing. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, IP address and contact texts. Handling this data also allows us to:
  • - Send your contact message and details to the listings contact email.
  • - Monitor the contact system for spam and abuse.